States · Space

A hospital bed in Wisconsin comes with 2.8 times the building of one in Nevada. Patient rooms are 3% of the difference

General hospitals' building per bed in fiscal year 2024: 4,279 square feet in Wisconsin, 1,554 in Nevada. The gap holds among hospitals of the same size. It is offices, clinics, treatment rooms and support space.

Add up every general hospital's floor space in a state and divide by its beds. Across the country the answer is 2,808 square feet per bed. In Nevada it is 1,554; in Wisconsin, 4,279. The map shows every state with three or more general hospitals reporting usable square feet; the comparisons in the text use states with 10 or more.

Square feet of building per bed, general hospitals, fiscal year 2024

All of a state's general hospitals together: total floor space over total beds.

  • Square feet per bed
  • Under 2,250
  • 2,250 to 2,750
  • 2,750 to 3,250
  • 3,250 to 3,750
  • 3,750 or more

Source: Medicare cost reports (HCRIS), Worksheets B-1 and S-3. 2,905 general hospitals with usable square feet.

The leanest states, among those with 10 or more hospitals, are Nevada (1,554), Hawaii (1,715), California (2,023), and Florida (2,077). The most building per bed: Wisconsin (4,279), South Dakota (4,161), Iowa (4,074), and Maine (3,858).

Not just bigger hospitals

Small hospitals have more building per bed than large ones, because a hospital needs an emergency department, imaging and a kitchen however few beds it has. The median hospital with under 25 beds has 3,892 square feet per bed; with 200 to 399 beds, 2,320. States full of small rural hospitals should come out high.

Median square feet per bed by hospital size, fiscal year 2024

General hospitals.

0 to 24 beds 3,892184 hospitals
25 to 49 beds 3,454462 hospitals
50 to 99 beds 3,046444 hospitals
100 to 199 beds 2,493779 hospitals
200 to 399 beds 2,320668 hospitals
400+ beds 2,471368 hospitals

Source: Medicare cost reports (HCRIS).

But size does not explain the gap. Compare only hospitals of 100 to 299 beds: Nevada's 8 have 1,636 square feet per bed, Wisconsin's 21 have 4,472, 2.7 times as much. California's 145 hospitals of that size have 1,950.

The difference is not at the bedside

The cost report sorts every square foot into one of six groups, so a state's figure can be taken apart. Of the 2,725 square feet per bed that separate Wisconsin from Nevada, patient rooms account for 87, or 3%. The rest is support and overhead (1,014), diagnosis and treatment (694), not billed as patient care (512) and outpatient (408).

One possible reason is what a cost report covers. A hospital that runs its own clinics and physicians' offices reports their space; a hospital whose doctors practice in buildings owned by others does not. The cost reports alone cannot say how much of the gap that explains.

Square feet per bed, split by kind of space, fiscal year 2024

States with 10 or more general hospitals reporting, and the United States. Patient rooms in blue.

  • Patient rooms
  • Diagnosis and treatment
  • Outpatient
  • Support and overhead
  • Not billed as patient care
  • Other services
Wisconsin 4,279
South Dakota 4,161
Iowa 4,074
Maine 3,858
Wyoming 3,790
Louisiana 3,712
Mississippi 3,608
Nebraska 3,482
Ohio 3,482
Massachusetts 3,476
Utah 3,428
Colorado 3,415
Idaho 3,406
Indiana 3,392
Connecticut 3,309
Kansas 3,285
Illinois 3,277
South Carolina 3,261
New Hampshire 3,160
Minnesota 3,149
Oklahoma 3,119
New Mexico 3,116
Tennessee 3,070
Pennsylvania 3,036
Missouri 3,005
New York 2,956
Michigan 2,941
Maryland 2,912
United States 2,808
Washington 2,778
Oregon 2,776
Texas 2,737
Arkansas 2,714
Georgia 2,707
Virginia 2,669
Kentucky 2,667
New Jersey 2,633
West Virginia 2,553
North Carolina 2,510
Arizona 2,291
Alabama 2,255
Florida 2,077
California 2,023
Hawaii 1,715
Nevada 1,554

Source: Medicare cost reports (HCRIS), Worksheet B-1 groups of lines. Parts add to the total, rounded.

Region by region

Within states, the spread is wider still. Grouping hospitals by the Dartmouth Atlas's hospital referral regions, the areas whose patients go to the same major hospitals, the 232 regions with 4 or more general hospitals run from 1,368 square feet per bed around Santa Rosa, CA to 5,595 around New Orleans, LA.

Square feet per bed by hospital referral region, fiscal year 2024

One dot per region with 4 or more general hospitals reporting; hover or tap for its name.

n = 232 regions

Source: Medicare cost reports (HCRIS); regions from the Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care.

How these figures were made

  • General (short-term acute) hospitals with a usable Medicare cost report for fiscal year 2024: building square feet over beds, all of a state's (or region's) hospitals together.
  • A state's figure is all its hospitals' space over all their beds, so large hospitals weigh more; the median hospital is in the map's tooltips. The national figure for the median hospital, across all hospital types, is on the benchmark.
  • Square feet are what each hospital reports on Worksheet B-1 for spreading its building costs. Some hospitals report offices and clinics on separate cost reports or none at all; the reports do not say.
  • How this changed since 2011: more building, not more beds. Whether state certificate of need laws make a difference: certificate of need.
Square feet per bed by state
StateHospitalsBedsSquare feet per bedPatient rooms per bedMedian hospital
Alaska81,1292,8205433,887
Alabama699,9642,2556022,113
Arkansas386,0452,7146942,686
Arizona6212,3252,2915902,303
California26560,3442,0234931,691
Colorado488,0843,4157263,062
Connecticut266,3493,3096333,725
the District of Columbia62,0873,0045843,809
Delaware58443,7125253,423
Florida16650,3712,0775611,832
Georgia8918,1352,7076232,679
Hawaii102,0591,7154121,892
Iowa264,5884,0748013,772
Idaho162,4433,4066653,697
Illinois11022,7633,2776323,131
Indiana7813,1763,3927683,651
Kansas395,4813,2857313,288
Kentucky6010,8352,6675582,520
Louisiana7910,9353,7126693,173
Massachusetts5111,7113,4765722,747
Maryland429,7782,9127402,768
Maine152,0403,8585874,088
Michigan7615,4732,9416373,264
Minnesota437,8163,1497023,849
Missouri6214,9143,0056193,267
Mississippi506,6303,6086402,712
Montana91,2643,6216093,557
North Carolina7920,1452,5105902,929
North Dakota71,3895,7787036,131
Nebraska243,5243,4827213,201
New Hampshire111,8863,1606103,515
New Jersey6117,2632,6335752,388
New Mexico253,3423,1165623,122
Nevada226,0061,5545891,634
New York11227,4702,9565613,146
Ohio10522,3273,4826543,209
Oklahoma657,4613,1196443,267
Oregon315,7102,7766112,814
Pennsylvania12025,6443,0365922,971
Rhode Island81,2312,4665002,292
South Carolina499,5943,2616993,050
South Dakota171,4474,1616954,155
Tennessee7515,6093,0706712,721
Texas25851,9292,7376052,541
Utah334,4123,4286723,497
Virginia6613,6612,6696302,549
Vermont53653,9545673,658
Washington449,6872,7785452,541
Wisconsin639,2584,2796764,203
West Virginia213,5552,5536312,681
Wyoming107913,7907043,146